For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 9th. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain, Ireland or France may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including March 9th would merit a minimum rating of 130. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final.
Weights: 11st 10lb
Allowances: mares 7lb
Créé en 1959 sous le nom de National Hunt 2 miles Champion Chase (appellation conservée jusqu'en 1979), le Queen Mother Champion Chase est l'une des épreuves phares du meeting de Cheltenham.
Année | Nom | Sexe | Age | Père | Mère | Pdm | Niveau | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | ENERGUMÈNE (AQPS) | h. | 9 | DENHAM RED | OLINIGHT | APRIL NIGHT | Gr.1 | ||
15/03/2023
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£400,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : ENERGUMÈNE (AQPS)
h.
b.
9
par
Denham Red
et
Olinight
(April Night)
2e : CAPTAIN GUINNESS (IRE)
h. 8 par Arakan et Presenting d'Azy (Presenting)
3e : GREANETEEN (FR)
h. 9 par Great Pretender et Manson Teene (Mansonnien)
DENHAM RED, père du vainqueur des 2 dernières éditions.
|
|||||||||
2022 | ENERGUMÈNE (AQPS) | h. | 8 | DENHAM RED | OLINIGHT | APRIL NIGHT | Gr.1 | ||
16/03/2022
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£400,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : ENERGUMÈNE (AQPS)
h.
b.
8
par
Denham Red
et
Olinight
(April Night)
2e : FUNAMBULE SIVOLA (FR)
h. 7 par Noroit et Little Memories (Montjeu)
3e : ENVOI ALLEN (AQPS)
h. 8 par Muhtathir et Réaction (Saint des Saints)
ENERGUMÈNE (AQPS)
|
|||||||||
2021 | PUT THE KETTLE ON | f. | 7 | STOWAWAY | NAME FOR FAME | QUEST FOR FAME | Gr.1 | ||
17/03/2021
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£300,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : PUT THE KETTLE ON (IRE)
f.
b.
7
par
Stowaway
et
Name for Fame
(Quest for Fame)
2e : NUBE NEGRA (SPA)
h. 7 par Dink et Manly Dream (Highest Honor)
3e : CHACUN POUR SOI (FR)
h. 9 par Policy Maker et Kruscyna (Ultimately Lucky)
PUT THE KETTLE ON
|
|||||||||
2020 | POLITOLOGUE | h. | 9 | POLIGLOTE | SCARLET ROW | TURGEON | Gr.1 | ||
11/03/2020
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£400,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : POLITOLOGUE (FR)
h.
gr.
9
par
Poliglote
et
Scarlet Row
(Turgeon)
2e : DYNAMITE DOLLARS (FR)
h. 7 par Buck's Boum et Macadoun (Cardoun)
3e : BUN DORAN (IRE)
h. 9 par Shantou et Village Queen (King's Theatre)
POLITOLOGUE
|
|||||||||
2019 | ALTIOR | h. | 9 | HIGH CHAPARRAL | MONTE SOLARO | KEY OF LUCK | Gr.1 | ||
13/03/2019
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£400,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : ALTIOR (IRE)
h.
b.
9
par
High Chaparral
et
Monte Solaro
(Key of Luck)
2e : POLITOLOGUE (FR)
h. 8 par Poliglote et Scarlet Row (Turgeon)
3e : SCEAU ROYAL (FR)
h. 7 par Doctor Dino et Sandside (Marchand de Sable)
ALTIOR
|
|||||||||
2018 | ALTIOR | h. | 8 | HIGH CHAPARRAL | MONTE SOLARO | KEY OF LUCK | Gr.1 | ||
14/03/2018
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£400,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : ALTIOR (IRE)
h.
b.
8
par
High Chaparral
et
Monte Solaro
(Key of Luck)
2e : MIN (FR)
h. 7 par Walk in the Park et Phemyka (Saint Estèphe)
3e : GOD'S OWN (IRE)
h. 10 par Oscar et Dantes Term (Phardante)
ALTIOR
|
|||||||||
2017 | SPECIAL TIARA | h. | 10 | KAYF TARA | SPECIAL CHOICE | BOB BACK | Gr.1 | ||
15/03/2017
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£370,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : SPECIAL TIARA (GB)
h.
b.
10
par
Kayf Tara
et
Special Choice
(Bob Back)
2e : FOX NORTON (FR)
h. 8 par Lando et Natt Musik (Kendor)
3e : SIR VALENTINO (FR)
h. 7 par Early March et Valentine (Double Bed)
SPECIAL TIARA
|
|||||||||
2016 | SPRINTER SACRÉ (AQPS) | h. | 10 | NETWORK | FATIMA III | BAYOLIDAAN | Gr.1 | ||
16/03/2016
Queen Mother Champion Chase (Gr.1)
£350,000 - 5 ans & + MHF
3200 m steeple Cheltenham
1er : SPRINTER SACRÉ (AQPS)
h.
bf.
10
par
Network
et
Fatima III
(Bayolidaan)
2e : UN DE SCEAUX (AQPS)
h. 8 par Denham Red et Hôtesse de Sceaux (April Night)
3e : SPECIAL TIARA (GB)
h. 9 par Kayf Tara et Special Choice (Bob Back)
SPRINTER SACRÉ (AQPS)
|
|||||||||
2015 | DODGING BULLETS | h. | 7 | DUBAWI | NOVA CYNGI | KRIS S | Gr.1 | ||
2014 | SIRE DE GRUGY (AQPS) | h. | 8 | MY RISK | HIRLISH | PASSING SALE | Gr.1 | ||
2013 | SPRINTER SACRÉ (AQPS) | h. | 7 | NETWORK | FATIMA III | BAYOLIDAAN | Gr.1 | ||
2012 | FINIAN'S RAINBOW | h. | 9 | TIRAAZ | TRINITY GALE | STRONG GALE | Gr.1 | ||
2011 | SIZING EUROPE | h. | 9 | PISTOLET BLEU | JENNIE DUN | MANDALUS | Gr.1 | ||
2010 | BIG ZEB | h. | 9 | OSCAR | OUR SIVEEN | DEEP RUN | Gr.1 | ||
2009 | MASTER MINDED | h. | 6 | NIKOS | HAUTE TENSION | GARDE ROYALE | Gr.1 | ||
2008 | MASTER MINDED | h. | 5 | NIKOS | HAUTE TENSION | GARDE ROYALE | Gr.1 | ||
2007 | VOY POR USTEDES | h. | 6 | VILLEZ | NUIT D'ECAJEUL | MATAHAWK | Gr.1 | ||
2006 | NEWMILL | h. | 8 | NORWICH | LADY KAS | POLLERTON | Gr.1 | ||
2005 | MOSCOW FLYER | h. | 11 | MOSCOW SOCIETY | MEELICK LADY | DUKY | Gr.1 | ||
2004 | AZERTYUIOP (AC) | h. | 7 | BABY TURK | TEMARA | REX MAGNA | Gr.1 | ||
2003 | MOSCOW FLYER | h. | 9 | MOSCOW SOCIETY | MEELICK LADY | DUKY | Gr.1 | ||
2002 | FLAGSHIP UBERALLES | h. | 8 | ACCORDION | FOURTH DEGREE | OATS | Gr.1 | ||
2001 | Course Non Courue | - | - | - | - | ||||
2000 | EDREDON BLEU (AC) | h. | 8 | GRAND TRÉSOR | NUIT BLEUE III | LE PONTET | Gr.1 | ||
1999 | CALL EQUINAME | h. | 9 | BELFORT | CHERRY SEASON | SILLY SEASON | Gr.1 | ||
1998 | ONE MAN (DS) | h. | 10 | REMAINDER MAN | STEAL ON | GENERAL IRONSIDE | Gr.1 | ||
1997 | MARTHA'S SON | h. | 10 | IDIOT'S DELIGHT | LADY MARTHA | SIDON | Gr.1 | ||
1996 | KLAIRON DAVIS | h. | 7 | ROSE LAUREL | STYRENE | TRENEL | Gr.1 | ||
1995 | VIKING FLAGSHIP | h. | 8 | VIKING | FOURTH DEGREE | OATS | Gr.1 | ||
1994 | VIKING FLAGSHIP | h. | 7 | VIKING | FOURTH DEGREE | OATS | Gr.1 | ||
1993 | DEEP SENSATION | h. | 8 | DEEP RUN | BANNOW BAY | ARCTIC SLAVE | Gr.1 | ||
1992 | REMITTANCE MAN | h. | 8 | PRINCE REGENT | MITTENS | RUN THE GANTLET | Gr.1 | ||
1991 | KATABATIC | h. | 8 | STRONG GALE | GARRAVOGUE | GIOLLA MEAR | Gr.1 | ||
1990 | BARNBROOK AGAIN | m. | 9 | NEBBIOLO | SINGLE LINE | RASH PRINCE | Gr.1 | ||
1989 | BARNBROOK AGAIN | m. | 8 | NEBBIOLO | SINGLE LINE | RASH PRINCE | Gr.1 | ||
1988 | PEARLYMAN | h. | 9 | MANDAMUS | PEARLYRIC | EASTERN LYRIC | Gr.1 | ||
1987 | PEARLYMAN | h. | 8 | MANDAMUS | PEARLYRIC | EASTERN LYRIC | Gr.1 | ||
1986 | BUCK HOUSE | h. | 8 | ROYAL BUCK | SLAVE DE | ARCTIC SLAVE | Gr.1 | ||
1985 | BADSWORTH BOY | h. | 10 | WILL HAYS | FALCADE | FALCON | Gr.1 | ||
1984 | BADSWORTH BOY | h. | 9 | WILL HAYS | FALCADE | FALCON | Gr.1 | ||
1983 | BADSWORTH BOY | h. | 8 | WILL HAYS | FALCADE | FALCON | Gr.1 | ||
1982 | RATHGORMAN | h. | 10 | SUPER SAM II | GREEK LIGHT | GREEK STAR | Gr.1 | ||
1981 | DRUMGORA | h. | 9 | DAYBROOK LAD | KINNEAGH | LIMEKILN | Gr.1 | ||
1980 | ANOTHER DOLLY | h. | 10 | MON CAPITAINE | LITTLE BOMB | FORTINA | Gr.1 | ||
1979 | HILLY WAY | h. | 9 | SUNNY WAY | MILLY | MILESIAN | Gr.1 | ||
1978 | HILLY WAY | h. | 8 | SUNNY WAY | MILLY | MILESIAN | Gr.1 | ||
1977 | SKYMAS | h. | 12 | SKYROS | RED MIMAS | RED SHAFT | Gr.1 | ||
1976 | SKYMAS | h. | 11 | SKYROS | RED MIMAS | RED SHAFT | Gr.1 | ||
1975 | LOUGH INAGH | h. | 8 | MENELEK | ANIMOSE | STEPHEN PAUL | Gr.1 | ||
1974 | ROYAL RELIEF | h. | 10 | FLUSH ROYAL | FRENCH COLLEEN | LOBAU | Gr.1 | ||
1973 | INKSLINGER | h. | 6 | BRONZE BABU | LAUREL WREATH | ARDAN | Gr.1 | ||
1972 | ROYAL RELIEF | h. | 8 | FLUSH ROYAL | FRENCH COLLEEN | LOBAU | Gr.1 | ||
1971 | CRISP | h. | 8 | ROSE ARGENT | WHEAT GERM | TRIGO | Gr.1 | ||
1970 | STRAIGHT FORT | h. | 7 | STRAIGHT DEAL | FORTLASS | FORTINA | Gr.1 | ||
1969 | MUIR | h. | 10 | SNOW KING | METRA | MAGIC RED | Gr.1 | ||
1968 | DRINNY'S DOUBLE | h. | 9 | JOHN CONSTABLE | DONOMORE | CRACK BRIGADE | Gr.1 | ||
1967 | DRINNY'S DOUBLE | h. | 8 | JOHN CONSTABLE | DONOMORE | CRACK BRIGADE | Gr.1 | ||
1966 | FLYINGBOLT | h. | 7 | AIRBORNE | EASTLOCK | EASTON | Gr.1 | ||
1965 | DUNKIRK | h. | 8 | DOMAHA | TOLLDOWN | DAVY JONES | Gr.1 | ||
1964 | BEN STACK | h. | 7 | TANGLE | SWEET VERNAL | OVERTHROW | Gr.1 | ||
1963 | SANDY ABBOT | h. | 8 | LANGTON ABBOT | SYLMAR | EASTON | Gr.1 | ||
1962 | PIPERTON (DS) | m. | 8 | BORDER LEGEND | KILLIBEG | THE CARPENTER | Gr.1 | ||
1961 | FORTRIA | h. | 9 | FORTINA | SENRIA | SUN YAT-SEN | Gr.1 | ||
1960 | FORTRIA | h. | 8 | FORTINA | SENRIA | SUN YAT-SEN | Gr.1 | ||
1959 | QUITA QUE | h. | 10 | MUSTANG | SELECTION | BLACK WATCH | Gr.1 |